21 e 22 de Abril de 2017 • Maksoud Plaza Hotel - São Paulo - Brasil

Programa Científico

PROGRAM OF THE IV WORLD CONGRESS OF THE APSLD

 

April 21st,2017 (Friday)

 

Room Brasil

 

7:00 – Registration


7:45 – 9:45 – Overture

Cultural moment – singing presentation

Keynote speaker – The Adventures of Amir Klink – from Africa To Brazil, alone on a rowing boat  

 

9:45 –10:30 ROUND TABLE 1- Liposuction and lipofilling

President: Elaine Marlene Tacla (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Juan Carlos Montano Pedroso (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Camila Ismail Leomil (SP, Brazil)

9:45 – 9:55 – Gluteal sculpting augmentation: a synergy effect of the combination  of liposuction and lipofilling: 8 years’ experience – Marwan Abboud (Belgium)

9:55 – 10:05 – From Liposuction with the Waterjet to Chest lift. Different approaches treating gynecomastia – Joachim Von Finckenstein (Germany)

10:05 – 10:15 – The surgical treatment of cellulites – Carlos Oscar Uebel (RS, Brazil)

10:15 – 10:30 – Discussion

 

10:30 – 11:00 – Coffee break

 

11:00 – 12:05 ROUND TABLE 2 – Breast Augmentation I

President: Andreia B. Farah (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Paulo Roberto Leal (RJ, Brazil)

Secretary: Eurico A. Santiago Junior (SP, Brazil)

11:00 – 11:10 – Reduction mammoplasty associated with silicone implants: should we do it? – Miguel Sabino Neto (SP, Brazil)

11:10 – 11:20 – Tactics and technical details when using macrotextured implants – Rodrigo Bredariol Achilles (SP, Brazil)

11:20 – 11:30 – Mastopexy with prosthesis – Surgical details – José Octavio Gonçalves de Freitas (SP, Brazil)

11:30 – 11:40 – Some technical considerations when performing mastopexy with implants– José Luis Haddad Tame (Mexico)

11:40 – 12:00 – Discussion

 

12:05 – 12:25 – Conference 1

The infra-mammary fold (IMF): a poorly appreciated landmark in breast aesthetic and reconstructive surgery – Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)

President: Jorge Luiz Abel (SP, Brazil)

 

12:25 – 14:25 – Lunch

 

14:25 – 15:30 – ROUND TABLE 3 – Abdominoplasty I

President: Marcello Di Martino (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Marcus Vinicius F. Barbosa (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Leandro Dario Faustino Dias (SP, Brazil)

15:30 – 15:40 – The regenerative condition of the adipose tissue and the concept of “Artificial Wound” – Marco Aurélio de F. Braga Pellon (RJ, Brazil).

15:40 – 15:50 – The use of epidermal growth factor in wounds – Ricardo Manzur (Colombia)

15:50 – 16:00 – Expanding the clinical applications of dermal regeneration template in adult and paediatric population – Mohamed Shibu (United Kingdom)

16:00 – 16:10 – Stem cells – indications and regulations in Switzerland – Nicolas Chami (Suisse)

16:10 – 16:25 – Discussion

 

16:25 – 16:35 – Point of View

Beauty in the world we live in – Joachim Von Finckenstein (Germany)

 

15:30 – 16:25 – ROUND TABLE 4 – Regenerative Plastic Surgery and Fat Grafting

President: Naby Gebrim Netto (DF, Brazil)

Moderator: An Wan Ching (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Álvaro Cosac Daher  (RJ, Brazil).

15:30 – 15:40 – The regenerative condition of the adipose tissue and the concept of “Artificial Wound” – Marco Aurélio de F. Braga Pellon (RJ, Brazil).

15:40 – 15:50 – The use of epidermal growth factor in wounds – Ricardo Manzur (Colombia)

15:50 – 16:00 – Expanding the clinical applications of dermal regeneration template in adult and paediatric population – Mohamed Shibu (United Kingdom)

16:00 – 16:10 – Stem cells – indications and regulations in Switzerland – Nicolas Chami (Suisse)

16:10 – 16:25 – Discussion

 

16:25 – 16:35 – Point of View

Beauty in the world we live in – Joachim Von Finckenstein (Germany)

 

16:35 – 17:05 – Coffee Break

 

17:05 – 17:25 – Conference 2

Refinements in Face Lift – Sam T. Hamra (USA)

President: Luis Antonio Rossetto de Oliveira (SP, Brazil)

 

17:25 – 18:20 – ROUND TABLE 5 – Rhinoplasty 

President: Douglas Haddad Filho (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Helton Traber de Castilho (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Francisco Cesar Nassar Tribulato (SP, Brazil)

17:25 – 17:35 – Approaches in rhinoplasty – Joel Veiga Filho (MG, Brazil)

17:35 – 17:45 – Planning and Management in Open Rhinoplasty – Luciano Chaves (SP, Brazil)

17:45 – 17:55 – Technical details in rhinoplasty – Jose Zarhi (Chile)

17:55 – 18:05 – Dynamic rhinoplasty – Ewaldo Bolivar de Souza Pinto (SP, Brazil)

18:05 – 18:20 – Discussion

 

18:20 – 18:45 – Conference 3

The art of Lipograft – How far have we got ?  – Roger Khouri (USA)

President: Fabiana Cristina Zanata Fortoul (SP, Brazil)

 

18:45 – 19:05 – Conference 4

Artistic concepts of beauty applied to periorbital aesthetic: art, science and ethics – Fahd Bensilimane, (Morrocco )

President: Guilherme Minikovsky

 

 

FREE PAPERS

 

Room  São Paulo

 

9:45 – 10:30 FREE PAPERS I

President: Leandro Dario Faustino

Moderator: Fabiana Zanata Fortoul

Secretary: Rafaela Vazi Ribeiro

 

9:45 – 9:55 –  Optimal treatment methods for fasciotomy wound after the compartment syndrome – Jamil Hayek

9:55 – 10:05 – – Transaxillary breast augmentation (TBA): an 18-year experience and evolution of technique – George Bitar

10:05 – 10:15 – Suture suspension neck lift: a versatile technique for long-term neck rejuvenation – George Bitar

10:15 – 10:30 – Discussion

 

10:30 – 11:00 – Coffee break

 

11:00 – 12:25 – FREE PAPERS II

President: Camila Ismail Leomil

Moderator: Marcello di Martino

Secretary: Thaís Conte D.B Andrighetti

 

11:00 – 11:10 – Transposition technique for the treatment of salivary fistulae in Van Der Woude Syndrome – Renato Rocha Lage

11:10 – 11:20 – Breast reconstruction using a cutaneous inferior pedicle, pectoralis flap, and an incision in arch – A new alternative for immediate reconstruction – Ognev Cosac

11:20 – 11:30 – Benninghoven – Nevus Comedonicus: literature review and an innovative management – Jennifer Regina Corrêa da Silva

11:30 – 11:40 – Skin necrosis caused by Thrombophilia – Irene Daher Barra

11:40 – 11:50 – Cutis laxa – a challenge for plastic surgery – Thiago A. Calado Pereira

11:50 – 12:00 –  Technical innovation to fix the endotracheal tube in head and neck surgery – Camila Naif

12:00 – 12:10 –  Ivo Pitanguy’s Lebanese Alumni: A Continuous Pursuit of the Late Professor’s Legacy – Carlo Debbas

12:10 – 12:25 – Discussion

 

12:25 – 13:40 – Lunch

 

13:40 – 14:45 – FREE PAPERS III 

President: Julieta Corbett

Moderator: José de Arimatéia Mendes

Secretary: Thamy Harumi Cardoso Motoki

 

13:40 – 13:50 –  The Rezende pattern: a valuable tool for the young plastic surgeon – Gibran Busatto Chedid

13:50 – 14:00 – Comparative analysis of mammaplasty techniques based on the long-term effect on the nipple-areolar-complex to infra-mammary crease distance – Débora Nassif Pitol

14:00 – 14:10 – Breast Evaluation Questionnaire in breast reconstruction using the latissimus dorsi and the TRAM flap – Raquell Castelo Branco Cavalcante

14:10 – 14:20 – Treatment of chronic seroma secondary to abdominal dermolipectomy – Thaís Conte D.B Andrighetti

14:20 – 14:30 – Compressive garments in the ventilator function of patients who underwent abdominoplasty – Mariana Alcântara Rodrigues de Moraes

14:30 – 14:45 – Discussion

 

14:45 – 15:50 – FREE PAPERS IV 

President: José da Conceição Carvalho Júnior

Moderator: José Octávio de Freitas

Secretary: Thiago A. Calado Pereira

 

14:45 – 14:55 – Hand Burn and crush with interosseous nerve Posterior Injury Syndrome : Case Report – Danilo Pereira Netto

14:55 – 15:05 – Burn during pregnancy – case reports – José Renato Nahlous Ferreira Leite

15:05 – 15:15 – Random abdominal flap to treat an electrical injury in the hand – a case report – Igor Tobias C. Castro

15:15 – 15:25 – The component’s separation technique: which is the muscle undermining that obtains the greatest tension reduction during the midline advancement? – Leandro Dario Faustino

15:25 – 15:35 – The Female Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS): cross-cultural validation of the Brazilian version in patients seeking plastic surgery – Gabriel Felix

15:35 – 15:50 – Discussion

 

15:50 – 16:20 – Coffee break

 

16:20 – 17:45 FREE PAPERS V

President: Mariana Alcântara Rodrigues de Moraes

Moderator: Juan Carlos Montano Pedroso

Secretary: José Renato Nahlous Ferreira Leite

 

16:20 – 16:30 – Keloid and the association with emotional symptoms – Thamy Harumi Cardoso Motoki

16:20 – 16:30 – The psychological effect of the use of compressive garments after abdominoplasty – Leandro do Couto Aguiar

16:30 – 16:40 –Surgical treatment of lymphedema related to breast cancer: a review of the literature – Flávia Modelli Vianna

16:40 – 16:50 –Comparison between the use of free flap and pedicled muscular flap for the treatment of defects of the lower limbs – Agnaldo Gonçalves de Castro Filho

16:50 – 17:00 –Indications of the vertical rectus abdominis myocutaneous flap in oncological reconstruction – Ian Fleury da Fonseca Ampuero

17:00 – 17:10 – Reverse flow sural artery flap in the treatment of calcaneal fracture complication – Rafaela Vazi Ribeiro

17:10 – 17:20 – Evaluation of the traction to the midline of the myoaponeurotic components of the abdominal wall: a new experimental model – Leandro Dario Faustino

17:20 – 17:30 – Lower lip reconstruction using Abbé flap after myiasis infestation –  Henrique César dos Reis

17:30 – 17:45 – Discussion

 

April 22nd, 2017 (Saturday)

 

Room Brasil  

 

8:00 – 9:25 – ROUND TABLE 6 – Breast Augmentation II

President: Fabio Dias Neves (PE, Brazil)

Moderator: Daniela Francescato Veiga (MG, Brazil)

Secretary: Roney Gonçalves Fechine Feitosa (SP, Brazil)

8:00 – 8:10 – Update in breast prosthesis – Ricardo Alves Marujo (SP, Brazil)

8:10 – 8:20 – Transaxillary silicone breast augmentation – no touch technique with Keller funnel – George Bittar (USA)

8:20 – 8:30 – Breast Implants and Evidence-Based Medicine: emphasis on Antibiotics – Pedro Bins Eli, (RS, Brazil)

8:30 – 8:40 – Update on Polyurethane implants – Henrique Pessoa Ladvocat Cintra (RJ, Brazil)

8:40 – 8:50 – Mastopexy with and without implants – Paul Audi(Lebanon)

8:50 – 9:00 – Avoiding capsular contracture in breast augmentation – Elie Abdelhack (Lebanon)

9:00 – 9:10 – Mastopexy with prosthesis – José de Arimatéia Mendes (SP, Brazil)

9:10 – 9:25 – Discussion

 

9:25 – 10:20 – ROUND TABLE 7 – Face Lift

President: Naif Thadeu Naif de Andrade (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Luiz Oscar Cheffe (RS, Brasil)

Secretary: Jose da Conceição Carvalho Junior (SP, Brazil)

9:25 – 9:35 – Neck enhancement in young patients – Arturo Montañano (Mexico)

9:35 – 9:45 – Face lifting: refinements and strategies to improve results – Tomaz Nassif (RJ, Brazil)

9:45 – 9:55 – Does and dont’s in the face suspension using the roundblock SMAS treatment – Ithamar Nogueira Stocchero (SP, Brazil)

9:55 – 10:05 – The euthrofic rhytidoplasty with SMAS falciform plication – Marcelo Daher (RJ, Brazil)

10:05 – 10:20 – Discussion

 

10:20 – 10:35 – Conference 5

Bodycontouring – A Lifetime Experience – Ricardo Baroudi (SP, Brazil)

President: José Fabio Saad (SP, Brazil)

 

10:35 – 11:05 – Coffee Break

 

11:05 – 11:20 – Conference 6

Facial Surgery – What is New ? – Farid Hakme (RJ, Brazil)

President: José Teixeira Gama (SP, Brazil)

 

11:20 – 12:30 – ROUND TABLE 8 – Miscellaneous

President: Dulce Maria Fonseca Soares Martins (SP,Brazil)

Moderator: Heitor Francisco Carvalho Gomes (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Felipe Contoli Isoldi  (SP, Brazil)

11:20 – 11:30 – High definition – 4 D liposculpture:who is a good candidate? – Firas Hamdan (Lebanon)

11:30 – 11:40 – Keloid Scars: Pathogenesis and Current – Simon Myers (London)

11:40 – 11:50 – Body dismorphyc disorder in plastic surgery – Maria José Azevedo de Brito (RN, Brazil)

11:50 – 12:00 – Science in Gluteoplasty – Jose Horacio Costa Aboudib Junior (RJ, Brazil)

12:00 – 12:10 – Management in gluteoplasty – Carlos Juri (Argentina)

12:10 – 12:20 – Gluteal implants – Richard Abs (França)

12:20 – 12:30– Discussion

 

12:30 – 14:25 – Lunch

 

 14:25 – 15:30 – ROUND TABLE 9 – Blepharoplasty, forehead and orbital contour

President: Sergio Aluani (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Ognev Meireles Cosac (DF, Brazil)

Secretary: Leandro do Couto Aguiar (SP, Brazil)

14:25 – 14:35 – Different types of lower lid deformities / diagnosis and treatment – Vladimir Marik, (Czech Republic)

14:35 – 14:45 – Improvement of the lower eyelid contour with muscle graft – Luis Fernando Perin (SP, Brazil)

14:45 – 14:55 – Blepharoplasty – avoiding complications – Eduardo Dib Daud (SP, Brazil)

14:55 – 15:05 – Rejuvenation of the periorbital area – Ana Zulmira Diniz Badin (PR, Brazil)

15:05 – 15:15 –Personal approach in the rejuvenation of the forehead – Henrique Pessoa Ladvocat Cintra (RJ, Brazil)

15:15 – 15:30 – Discussion

 

15:30 – 15:55 – Conference 7

The evolution of Circumferential Abdominoplasty – Al Aly (United Arab Emirates)

President: Luiggi Fayad (Ecuador)

 

15:55 – 16:15 – Conference 8

Face lift technique – recent evolution – Lydia Masako Ferreira (SP, Brazil)

President: Elvio Bueno Garcia (SP, Brazil)

 

16:15 – 16:45 – Coffee Break

 

16:45 – 17:50 – ROUND TABLE 10 – Body contouring and treatment of the massive weight loss patients

President: Andrea Fernandes de Oliveira (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Luiz José Muaccad Gama (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Claudia Nunes Machado (SP, Brazil)

16:45 – 16:55 – Postbariatric abdominoplasty – Improving results – Carlos Del Pino Roxo (RJ, Brazil)

16: 55 – 17:05 – Rejuvenation of  the arm through liposuction and fat transfer: an innovative no scar brachioplasty technique – Saad Dibo (Lebanon)

17:05 – 17:15– Post bariatric abdominoplasty – Renato Rocha Lage (MG, Brazil)

17:15 – 17:25 – Posterior scar brachioplasty – Al Aly (Arab emirates)

17:25 – 17:35 – Brachial – dorsal mammoplasty after major weight loss – Alexandre Elias Contin Mansur  (PR, Brazil)

17:35 – 17:50 – Discussion

 

17:50 – 18:45 – ROUND TABLE 11 – Miscellaneous

President: Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon), Fabio Nahas (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Christiane S. Sobral (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: José Renato Nahlous Ferreira Leite (SP, Brazil)

17:50 – 18:00 – Technical details in breast lipofilling – Leandro Debs Procópio (RO, Brazil)

18:00 – 18:10 – Rhinoplasty by the push-down technique: do rhinoplasty differently – Richard Abs (France)

18:10 – 18:20 – Conjunctival approach to correct lower lid deformities – a twenty-year experience – Nelson Letizio (SP, Brasil)

18:20 – 18:30 – Fat grafting in the gluteal region – Garabet Karabachian Neto (SP, Brazil)

18:30 – 18:45 – Discussion

 

Room São Paulo

 

8:00 – 9:15 – ROUND TABLE 12  – Hair restoration

President: Victor Cutait (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Henrique Nascimento Radwanski (RS, Brazil)

Secretary: Mariana Alcäntara Rodrigues de Moraes (SP, Brazil)

8:00 – 8:10 – Advantages of the use of long hair transplantation – Ricardo Gomes de Lemos (SP, Brazil)

8:10 – 8:20 – State of the art in FUE – hair restoration without linear scar – Antonio José Ruston Silva (SP, Brazil)

8:20 – 8:30 – Eyebrow restoration in facial aesthetic surgery – Henrique Nascimento Radwanski (RJ, Brazil)

8:30 – 8:40 – Technical details in hair reconstruction – Fabio Antonio Naccache (SP, Brazil)

8:40 – 8:50 – Hair restoration using the FUT and FUE techniques – Raul José Mauad Junior (SP, Brazil)

8:50 – 9:00 – Hair restoration – my current approach – Carlos Alberto Calixto (GO, Brazil)

9:00 – 9:15 – Discussion

 

9:15 – 10:20 – ROUND TABLE 13  – Massive weight loss patients

President: Roger Fakhouri (DF, Brazil)

Moderator: Ana Claudia Roxo (RJ, Brazil)

Secretary: Natasha Sallum (SP, Brazil)

9:15 – 9:25 – A systematic treatment in post bariatric surgery – Carlos Del Pino Roxo (RJ, Brazil)

9:25 – 9:35 – The Boomerang Technique for thigh lift – Elvio Bueno Garcia (SP, Brazil)

9:35 – 9:45 – Abdominoplasty after massive weight loss – alternatives – Al Aly (United Arab Emirates)

9:45 – 9:55 –Vertical thigh reduction – Al Aly (Arab emirates)

9:55 – 10:05 – Cosmetic Body Lift – Sam T. Hamra (USA)

10:05 – 10:20 – Discussion

 

10:20 – 10:35 – Conference 9

Advancements in complex microsurgical head and neck reconstruction – Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)

President: Leonardo da Cruz Caetano (SP, Brazil)

 

10:35 – 11:05 – Coffee Break

 

11:05 – 12:00 – ROUND TABLE 14 – Laser and non-invasive cosmetic treatment

President: Rinaldo Jorge Mamede Amud (AM, Brazil)

Moderator: Römulo Mêne (RJ, Brazil)

Secretary: Romeu Fadul (SP, Brazil)

11:05 – 11:15 – Non-invasive treatment in male patients – Alessandra Haddad (SP, Brazil)

11:15 – 11:25 – Minimally invasive surgery in the midface using tri-segmented thread – Jose Antonio Encinas Beramendi (RJ, Brazil)

11:25 – 11:35 – 25 years of experience using botulinum toxin in the face: isolated use and associated with face-lift – Paulo Keiki Rodrigues Matsudo (SP, Brazil)

11:35 – 11:45 – Facial Photoaging: laser resurfacing or chemical peeling? – Romulo Mene (RJ, Brazil)

11:45 – 12:00 –  Discussion

 

12:00 – 12:20 – Conference 10

Facial Surgery – Evolution and state of the art – José Carlos Daher (DF, Brazil)

President: Cesar Augusto Daher Ceva Faria (DF, Brazil)

 

12:20 – 14:25 – Lunch

 

14:25 – 15:10 – PANEL 1 – Difficult cases and the expert’s opinion


 

Moderators:

Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)

Fabio Nahas (SP, Brazil)

 

Presenters – cases, discussion and solution

Raul Franco Gonzalez (SP, Brazil)

Ruth Graf (PR, Brazil)

Marcelo Araújo (SP, Brazil)

 

Experts:

Al Aly (United Arab Emirates)

Roger Khouri (USA)

Sam Hamra (USA)

 

14:25 – 15:30 – ROUND TABLE 15 – Trauma and plastic surgery

President: Sílvio Eduardo Duailibi (SP, Brazil)

Moderator: Alfredo Gragnani Filho (SP, Brazil)

Secretary: Nivio Lemos Moreira Junior (SP, Brazil)

14:25 – 14:35 – Trauma in the view of a trauma surgeon – Samir Rasslan (SP, Brasil)

14:35 – 14:45 – The “puckering technique”, an easy and reproducible way to shorten any wound – Kevin Malouf (Guatemala)

14:45 – 14:55 – Animation of abdominal wall lateral defect – towards a more functional reconstruction – Parviz Sadigh (UK)

14:55 – 15:05 – Refugee camps, fire disasters, and burn injuries – Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)

15:05 – 15:15 – Reconstruction of composite lower extremity defects post blast injurythe Lebanese experience – Amir Ibrahim (Lebanon)

15:15 – 15:30 – Discussion

 

15:30 – 16:00 – Coffe break

 

16:00 – 17:10 – ROUND TABLE 16 – Lipofilling

President: Regina Hayami Okamoto (SP, Brasil)

Moderator: Roberto Rudge Ramos (SP, Brasil)

Secretary: Rafael Alves Tumeh (GO, Brasil)

16:00 – 16:10 – Fat grafting for muscle abdominal definition in women with concomitant abdominoplasty – Stefan Danilla Enei (Chile)

16:10 – 16:20 –Lipotransfer in facial rejuvenation – Aristóteles Bersou Junior (SP, Brazil)

16:20 – 16:30 – Lipofilling associated with extensive open aponeurectomy in the treatment of Dupuytren’s contracture: a feasibility study – Elias Sawaia, France

16:30 – 16:40 – Facial multiplanar fat grafting – security guidelines – Berta Torres Gomez (Mexico)

16:40 – 16:50 – Breast reconstruction using fat graft – can it replace other methods of reconstruction? – Roger Khouri (USA)

16:50 – 17:00 – Comparing different methods of fat harvesting for liposculture – Patricia Berbari (Canadá)

17:00 – 17:10 – Discussion

 

17:10 – 18:10 – ROUND TABLE 17 – Breast

President: Emilio Aun Dau (Colombia)

Moderator: Ruth Graf (PR, Brazil)

Secretary: Fernanda Abibi Soares Veiga (SP, Brasil)

17:10 – 17:20 –Tuberous breast – a different approach – Claudio Salum Castro (MG, Brazil)

17:20 – 17:30– Breast lipofilling – reconstructive and aesthetic indications – Catherine Bergeret (France)

17:30 – 17:40  – The Moufarrege Total Posterior Pedicle or the all season Mammaplasty– Richard Moufarrej (Canada)

17:40 – 17:50  – Keloid Scars: Pathogenesis and Current Management–  Simon Myers (London)

17:50 – 18:05 – Discussion